What to Do When Someone Dies in Sanpete County, Utah

Probate in Sanpete County runs through the District Court: prove the will, settle the debts, and pass the house to the heirs. Here is how the local process works—and what each step actually costs.

When someone dies in Sanpete County, settling their estate runs through the District Court. This page covers the court record, whether probate is required, what it costs, how to file, transferring property, and the local attorneys who handle probate here.

Probate Court Record

District Court

Sanpete County · 6th Judicial District

Address

80 N. MainManti, UT 84642

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Visit court website →
Paper filing availableE-filing required for attorneysSelf-filing allowed

District and juvenile courts share the 80 N. Main filing address, phone, and email. Court hearings are held in the Sanpete County Courthouse at 160 N Main, Room 303, Manti, UT 84642 (the historic 1935 county courthouse), which is also the juror reporting location.

Verified July 5, 2026 · Source

How Probate Works in Sanpete County

Probate is the court-supervised process of settling someone's estate after they die — validating the will, paying debts and taxes, and transferring what's left to the heirs. In Sanpete County, probate runs through the District Court at 80 N. Main, Manti. The court sits in the 6th Judicial District. The same 6th Judicial District also serves Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sevier and Wayne.

The personal representative opens the case, gives notice to heirs and creditors, files an inventory of the estate's assets, settles outstanding debts and taxes, and then distributes the remainder under the will — or under Utah intestacy law when there is no will.

Most Utah estates take 6 months to 12 months to move through this process. The 3 monthsUtah Code § 75-3-801Verified Sep 8, 2026View source creditor claim window is the largest fixed piece of that timeline — a mandatory wait regardless of how simple the estate is.

What Probate Costs in Sanpete County

What probate costs in Sanpete County, Utah comes down to a handful of line items — the court filing fee, attorney and executor compensation, publication, and sometimes a bond — scaled by the estate's size and whether the will is contested. The case itself runs through the District Court at 80 N. Main, Manti. The court is part of the 6th Judicial District.

Sanpete County runs a probate self-help center (Monday - Friday, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM), which is the single biggest cost-saver for families who can self-file. Staff can walk you through the paperwork and explain procedures, though they cannot give legal advice on your specific case. Call 888-683-0009.

Utah charges $375Utah Code § 78A-2-301(1)(a)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to open probate, the same in every county. Additional filings during administration — inventory, accounting, the final petition — add to the total.

E-filing is mandatory for attorneys filing at the District Court (https://www.utcourts.gov/en/legal-help/legal-help/procedures/filing/efiling/district.html). Self-represented filers can request a paper-filing exemption.

Estimate the costs for this estate:

Attorney fees in Utah are negotiated, typically 2.2%Utah Code § 75-3-718 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 3.5%Utah Code § 75-3-718 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value. Flat-fee arrangements are common for straightforward estates.

Executor compensation is based on reasonable pay for time and effort — the states that do set a schedule pay 2.2%Estimated from the 16 state statutes that set an executor fee schedule (median and interquartile range at this estate value)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 3.8%Estimated from the 16 state statutes that set an executor fee schedule (median and interquartile range at this estate value)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value. Family members who are also beneficiaries often waive the fee — executor pay is taxable income while inheritances are not.

Probate in Utah typically runs 6 months to 12 months, and costs accrue throughout that period.

How to File Probate at the District Court

If you're handling probate yourself in Sanpete County, Utah, you can file at the District Court in person or by mail. E-filing is mandatory for attorneys but families filing without one are exempt and can use paper forms. The court sits in the 6th Judicial District.

How to File Your Documents

Paper Filing Available

You can file your probate documents in person or by mail. While attorneys are required to e-file in Sanpete County, families handling probate themselves are exempt and can file on paper.

E-Filing Also Available

If you prefer, you can file electronically through the state's online system. This is optional for families filing without an attorney.

View E-Filing Information

Can You File Without an Attorney?

Not every estate requires an attorney. Estate size, asset types, and whether beneficiaries agree determine if self-filing at the District Court is realistic. Sanpete County has a self-help center that assists people filing without an attorney.

For a full cost comparison and filing checklist, see the Sanpete County Self-Filing Assessment.

Sanpete County Filing Requirements

These are specific requirements for filing probate in this county. Following these guidelines will help avoid delays or rejected filings.

Court Appearances

Filing office and courtroom are at separate addresses

The 6th District Court clerk and filing office (probate filings, document email 6thsanpetedocs@utcourts.gov) operate at 80 N. Main. Court hearings and jury reporting are at the Sanpete County Courthouse, 160 N Main, Room 303, Manti.

Source

What to Bring

To file at the District Court you need: the original will (or proof there isn't one), a certified death certificate, contact information for all heirs and beneficiaries, and a summary of what the estate owns and owes.

Transferring Property in Sanpete County

Clearing title to real estate after a death, whether by a personal representative’s deed, an affidavit of survivorship, or a court order, happens at the County Recorder.

Deeds and other real property documents for Sanpete County are recorded with the County Recorder at 160 North Main Street, Suite 204, Manti, UT 84642. Phone: 435-835-2181 Ext. 3. Hours: Monday - Thursday, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Friday, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM.

The County Recorder charges $45 flat, regardless of page count.

Sanpete County accepts electronic recording.

Recording Office Record

County Recorder

Sanpete County

Address

160 North Main Street, Suite 204Manti, UT 84642

Hours

Monday - Thursday, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Friday, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

E-recording

Available
Visit recorder website →

Recording fees

Flat fee (any length)$45

Utah Code 17-71-407 (formerly 17-21-18.5)

Verified September 9, 2026 · Source

Probate Attorneys Serving Sanpete County

Utah allows informal probate, so many families settle straightforward estates in Sanpete County without hiring an attorney. A probate attorney earns the fee when the estate is contested, includes a business or out-of-state real estate, has unclear or insolvent debts, or when beneficiaries disagree.

Probate attorney fees in Utah are based on reasonable compensation — typically 2.2%Utah Code § 75-3-718 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 3.5%Utah Code § 75-3-718 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of the estate's value, billed hourly or as a flat fee. Ask a Sanpete County firm to quote a structure up front.

A probate attorney files the petition with the District Court, publishes the required creditor notices, prepares the inventory and accounting, handles creditor claims and tax filings, and guides the final distribution. They represent the personal representative — not the beneficiaries — a distinction that matters if a dispute develops.

FirmLehi, UT

Morgan Law, PLLC

Serves 5 counties

Lehi estate planning and elder law firm serving Utah families, with offices in Lehi and Santaquin and statewide travel. Handles wills, trusts, special needs planning, asset protection, elder abuse, and guardianship. One of the few Utah firms offering in-home meetings; Chris Morgan speaks Spanish and Bill Morgan is also a licensed clinical social worker (LCSW).

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateElder LawSpecial Needs Planning

Office
211 E Main StreetLehi, UT 84043
Free consultation

Solo PracticeOrem, UT

Prigmore Law, PLLC

Serves 5 counties

Orem practice with a Spanish Fork satellite office, covering Utah County and the southern corridor through Payson, Santaquin, and Nephi. Handles estate planning, probate, real estate transfers, health care directives, and powers of attorney. 90% of the practice is estate planning; 18+ years of experience.

PracticesEstate PlanningProbateBusiness LawTrustsWills

Office
1145 S 800 EOrem, UT 84097
Free consultation

FirmDraper, UT

Legacy Peak Estate Planning Law by Cutler | Riley

Serves the whole state

Draper-based firm (second office in Kaysville) focused exclusively on estate planning for Utah individuals and families. Drafts wills, trusts, powers of attorney, and healthcare directives, with asset protection planning and limited informal probate. Flat-fee pricing with a typical 7-10 day turnaround; recognized in the Best of SLC awards 2020-2025.

PracticesEstate PlanningProbateAsset ProtectionHealthcare Directivesand 3 more

Office
11681 S 700 E, Suite 150Draper, UT 84020
Free consultation

FirmSalt Lake City, UT

Dentons Durham Jones Pinegar, P.C.

Since 1991 · Serves the whole state

Nearly 100-attorney firm combined with Dentons, the world's largest law firm. Dedicated estate planning and probate team with offices in Salt Lake City, Lehi, Ogden, and St. George providing statewide coverage.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateProbate Litigationand 4 more

Office
111 South Main Street, Suite 2400Salt Lake City, UT 84111

FirmSalt Lake City, UT

Kirton McConkie

Serves the whole state

Salt Lake City headquartered firm whose Tax and Estate Planning group serves clients across Utah and Idaho from five regional offices. Handles wealth transfer and trust planning for estates of all sizes, including blended-family and second-marriage planning and special needs beneficiary trusts. One of Utah's largest firms, with 160+ attorneys and Legal 500 recognition (2026).

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateElder Lawand 4 more

Office
50 E South Temple, Suite 400Salt Lake City, UT 84111

Firm listings are for informational purposes only. SimplyTrust does not endorse or recommend any specific firm or attorney. Contact firms directly to verify their current practice areas and availability.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Legal Sources

Data sourced from Utah statutes and official state code. How we research.