What to Do When Someone Dies in Medina, Ohio

Probate in Medina County runs through the Probate Court: prove the will, settle the debts, and pass the house to the heirs. Here is how the local process works—and what each step actually costs.

When someone dies in Medina County, settling their estate runs through the Probate Court. This page covers the court record, whether probate is required, what it costs, how to file, transferring property, and the local attorneys who handle probate here.

Probate Court Record

Probate Court

Medina County

Address

225 E. Washington St., 4th Fl.Medina, OH 44256

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Visit court website →
Paper filing availableE-filing optionalWalk-ins acceptedSelf-filing allowed

Accepted paymentCredit card. Credit card accepted via a "Credit Card Slip for Probate" payment form. Confirm other methods with the court.

County forms

County phone system experiencing difficulties as of July 2026; the court directs contact through its website form.

Verified July 5, 2026 · Source

How Probate Works in Medina County

Probate is the court-supervised process of settling someone's estate after they die — validating the will, paying debts and taxes, and transferring what's left to the heirs. In Medina, probate runs through the Probate Court at 225 E. Washington St., 4th Fl., Medina. Probate e-filing in Medina County goes through medinaprobate.org, a county-specific system.

The personal representative opens the case, gives notice to heirs and creditors, files an inventory of the estate's assets, settles outstanding debts and taxes, and then distributes the remainder under the will — or under Ohio intestacy law when there is no will.

Most Ohio estates take 9 months to 12 months to move through this process. The 6 monthsORC § 2117.06 (eff. 4-3-2023, SB 202, 134th GA)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source creditor claim window is the largest fixed piece of that timeline — a mandatory wait regardless of how simple the estate is.

What Probate Costs in Medina County

What probate costs in Medina County, Ohio comes down to a handful of line items — the court filing fee, attorney and executor compensation, publication, and sometimes a bond — scaled by the estate's size and whether the will is contested. The case itself runs through the Probate Court at 225 E. Washington St., 4th Fl., Medina.

Ohio charges $200ORC § 2101.16 (as amended by HB 96, 136th GA, eff. 9/30/2025)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to open probate, the same in every county. Additional filings during administration — inventory, accounting, the final petition — add to the total.

The Probate Court accepts e-filing (https://medinaprobate.org/common-probate-forms/). Paper filing remains available for self-represented filers.

Estimate the costs for this estate:

Attorney fees in Ohio are negotiated, typically 1.8%ORC § 2113.36 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 2.8%ORC § 2113.36 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value. Flat-fee arrangements are common for straightforward estates.

Executor compensation is also statutory in Ohio. Family executors who are also beneficiaries often waive the fee — executor pay is taxable income while inheritances are not.

A surety bond may be required unless the will waives it or all beneficiaries consent. Premiums run roughly 0.5%ORC §§ 2109.04, 2109.09Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value annually.

Probate in Ohio typically runs 9 months to 12 months, and costs accrue throughout that period.

How to File Probate at the Probate Court

Probate documents in Medina County can be filed in person at the Probate Court, by mail, or electronically. Most families handling probate themselves prefer paper filing, though e-filing is available.

How to File Your Documents

Paper Filing Available

You can file your probate documents in person at the court or by mail.

E-Filing Also Available

If you prefer, you can file electronically through the state's online system. This is optional for families filing without an attorney.

View E-Filing Information

Can You File Without an Attorney?

Not every estate requires an attorney. Estate size, asset types, and whether beneficiaries agree determine if self-filing at the Probate Court is realistic.

For a full cost comparison and filing checklist, see the Medina County Self-Filing Assessment.

Medina County Forms

This county uses specific forms in addition to state-standard forms. Using the correct forms helps avoid delays or rejected filings.

PR Self-Representation Acknowledgment

Download

Required acknowledgment for self-represented (pro se) probate filers.

Before You Go

Walk-ins accepted

You can file in person without an appointment. Case filings and case-related correspondence must be submitted in person at the court.

Accepted payment

Credit card. Credit card accepted via a "Credit Card Slip for Probate" payment form. Confirm other methods with the court.

What to Bring

To file at the Probate Court you need: the original will (or proof there isn't one), a certified death certificate, contact information for all heirs and beneficiaries, and a summary of what the estate owns and owes.

Transferring Property in Medina County

Clearing title to real estate after a death, whether by a personal representative’s deed, an affidavit of survivorship, or a court order, happens at the County Recorder.

Deeds and other real property documents for Medina County are recorded with the County Recorder, led by County Recorder Linda Hoffmann, at 144 N. Broadway St., Room 117, Medina, OH 44256. Phone: 330-725-9782. Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

The County Recorder charges $34 for the first 2 pages plus $8 for each page beyond 2.

Medina County accepts electronic recording through Simplifile.

Recording Office Record

County Recorder

Medina County · County Recorder · Linda Hoffmann

Address

144 N. Broadway St., Room 117Medina, OH 44256

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

E-recording

Available via SimplifileE-recording info →
Visit recorder website →

Recording fees

Base fee (first 2 pages)$34
Each page beyond 2$8
Transfer tax on a TOD deedExempt

ORC 317.32(A)(1); ORC 317.36(A)

Verified September 8, 2026 · Source

Probate Attorneys Serving Medina County

Ohio uses formal, court-supervised probate, which makes an attorney worthwhile for most estates in Medina County — the filing sequence, notice requirements, and accounting leave little room for error. Estates under the small-estate threshold are the usual exception.

Probate attorney fees in Ohio are based on reasonable compensation — typically 1.8%ORC § 2113.36 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 2.8%ORC § 2113.36 (reasonable compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of the estate's value, billed hourly or as a flat fee. Ask a Medina County firm to quote a structure up front.

A probate attorney files the petition with the Probate Court, publishes the required creditor notices, prepares the inventory and accounting, handles creditor claims and tax filings, and guides the final distribution. They represent the personal representative — not the beneficiaries — a distinction that matters if a dispute develops.

FirmMedina, OH

Edmonds Sorgen, LLC

Serves 5 counties

A Medina office serving Medina County through the Medina County Probate Court. Its estate administration practice carries executors through probate — collecting and distributing the assets a decedent held in their sole name — and administers trusts, alongside elder law and Medicaid work. Marie Mirro Edmonds is an OSBA certified specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateElder Lawand 2 more

Office
807 East Washington Street, Suite 200Medina, OH 44256

FirmAvon, OH

Wickens Herzer Panza

Since 1932 · Serves 5 counties

Serves Lorain and Erie counties from Chester Road in Avon, filing in the Lorain County Probate Court in Elyria, with a second office in Sandusky. Its estate planning and probate team handles trust, estate, and probate litigation and business succession alongside private foundation counseling and tax-efficient property transfers.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateProbate Litigationand 2 more

Office
35765 Chester RoadAvon, OH 44011

FirmMedina, OH

Williams & Batchelder, LLP

Since 1880

Founded in 1880, Williams & Batchelder is one of the oldest law firms in Medina County with over 140 years of continuous practice. The six-attorney firm handles estate planning, probate, wills and trusts, and IRS tax dispute resolution.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateTax Planning

Office
105 West Liberty StreetMedina, OH 44256

Solo PracticeMentor, OH

Cianciola Law LLC

Cianciola Law serves clients in Lake, Geauga, Cuyahoga, and Ashtabula counties with estate planning, trusts, probate, corporate law, and real estate. Shannon Cianciola is a National Business Institute faculty member and member of the Lake County Bar Association.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbate

Office
6990 Lindsay Drive, Suite 6BMentor, OH 44060
Free consultation

FirmCleveland, OH

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

The Cleveland-based Private Wealth Services group serves clients across Ohio. It handles estate settlement, trust administration, and fiduciary services, along with asset protection, charitable planning, and succession planning for closely held companies. Chambers HNW ranked.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateTax PlanningCharitable Planning

Office
200 Public Square, Suite 2800Cleveland, OH 44114

FirmChardon, OH

Ibold & O'Brien

Since 1980

Founded in 1980, Ibold & O'Brien is one of the largest law firms in Geauga County, with offices in Chardon and Orwell. The estate planning practice handles wills, trusts, probate, guardianships, and powers of attorney. Dennis Ibold has been recognized as an Ohio Super Lawyer for 18 consecutive years.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbateElder LawGuardianship

Office
401 South StreetChardon, OH 44024
Free consultation
See all 24 firms serving Medina County→

Firm listings are for informational purposes only. SimplyTrust does not endorse or recommend any specific firm or attorney. Contact firms directly to verify their current practice areas and availability.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Legal Sources

Data sourced from Ohio statutes and official state code. How we research.