What to Do When Someone Dies in San Benito County, California

Probate in San Benito County runs through the Superior Court: prove the will, settle the debts, and pass the house to the heirs. Here is how the local process works—and what each step actually costs.

When someone dies in San Benito County, settling their estate runs through the Superior Court. This page covers the court record, whether probate is required, what it costs, how to file, transferring property, and the local attorneys who handle probate here.

Probate Court Record

Superior Court

San Benito County

Address

450 Fourth StreetHollister, CA 95023

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM (Clerk window)
Visit court website →
Paper filing availableE-filing optional

Verified July 3, 2026 · Source

How Probate Works in San Benito County

Probate is the court-supervised process of settling someone's estate after they die — validating the will, paying debts and taxes, and transferring what's left to the heirs. In San Benito County, probate runs through the Superior Court at 450 Fourth Street, Hollister. San Benito County runs probate e-filing through sanbenito.courts.ca.gov, its own system rather than a shared statewide portal.

The personal representative opens the case, gives notice to heirs and creditors, files an inventory of the estate's assets, settles outstanding debts and taxes, and then distributes the remainder under the will — or under California intestacy law when there is no will.

Most California estates take 12 months to 18 months to move through this process. The 4 monthsCal. Prob. Code § 9100 — later of 4 months from letters or 60 days from mailed/personal notice of administrationVerified Sep 8, 2026View source creditor claim window is the largest fixed piece of that timeline — a mandatory wait regardless of how simple the estate is.

What Probate Costs in San Benito County

What probate costs in San Benito County, California comes down to a handful of line items — the court filing fee, attorney and executor compensation, publication, and sometimes a bond — scaled by the estate's size and whether the will is contested. The case itself runs through the Superior Court at 450 Fourth Street, Hollister.

California charges $435Cal. Gov. Code §§ 70650(a), 70602.5, 70602.6Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to open probate, the same in every county. Additional filings during administration — inventory, accounting, the final petition — add to the total.

The Superior Court accepts e-filing (https://www.sanbenito.courts.ca.gov/online-services/efiling). Paper filing remains available for self-represented filers.

Estimate the costs for this estate:

California sets attorney fees by statute — a percentage of the estate's gross value. Every attorney charges the same schedule, so the decision to hire one comes down to complexity, not price.

Executor compensation is also statutory in California. Family executors who are also beneficiaries often waive the fee — executor pay is taxable income while inheritances are not.

California requires publishing creditor notice in a local newspaper, typically $200–$500. Professional appraisals for real estate or business interests add $300–$600 per asset.

A surety bond may be required unless the will waives it or all beneficiaries consent. Premiums run roughly 0.5%Cal. Prob. Code §§ 8480 (bond required before letters issued), 8481 (waiver: will provision or all-beneficiary written waiver; court may still require bond for good cause)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value annually.

Probate in California typically runs 12 months to 18 months, and costs accrue throughout that period.

How to File Probate at the Superior Court

Probate documents in San Benito County can be filed in person at the Superior Court, by mail, or electronically. Most families handling probate themselves prefer paper filing, though e-filing is available.

How to File Your Documents

Paper Filing Available

You can file your probate documents in person at the court or by mail.

E-Filing Also Available

If you prefer, you can file electronically through the state's online system. This is optional for families filing without an attorney.

View E-Filing Information

Can You File Without an Attorney?

Not every estate requires an attorney. Estate size, asset types, and whether beneficiaries agree determine if self-filing at the Superior Court is realistic.

For a full cost comparison and filing checklist, see the San Benito County Self-Filing Assessment.

San Benito County Filing Requirements

These are specific requirements for filing probate in this county. Following these guidelines will help avoid delays or rejected filings.

Other Requirements

Public hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Clerk office hours: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM.

Public Portal available for case access and online services.

What to Bring

To file at the Superior Court you need: the original will (or proof there isn't one), a certified death certificate, contact information for all heirs and beneficiaries, and a summary of what the estate owns and owes.

Transferring Property in San Benito County

Clearing title to real estate after a death, whether by a personal representative’s deed, an affidavit of survivorship, or a court order, happens at the County Clerk-Recorder.

Deeds and other real property documents for San Benito County are recorded with the County Clerk-Recorder, led by County Clerk-Recorder-Registrar of Voters Francisco Diaz, at 1601 Lana Way, Hollister, CA 95023. Phone: (831) 636-4046. Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Recording hours 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM (8:30 - 8:45 AM reserved for title companies).

The County Clerk-Recorder charges $15 for the first page plus $3 for each additional page.

San Benito County accepts electronic recording through SECURE (Orange County multi-county ERDS network).

Recording Office Record

County Clerk-Recorder

San Benito County · County Clerk-Recorder-Registrar of Voters · Francisco Diaz

Address

1601 Lana WayHollister, CA 95023

Fax

(831) 636-2939

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Recording hours 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM (8:30 - 8:45 AM reserved for title companies)

E-recording

Available via SECURE (Orange County multi-county ERDS network)E-recording info →
Visit recorder website →

Recording fees

Base fee (first page)$15
Each additional page$3
GC 27388.1 Building Homes and Jobs Act Fee (SB 2)Applies to a TOD deed$75
Transfer tax on a TOD deedExempt

Cal. Gov. Code 27361; Cal. Gov. Code 27388; Cal. Gov. Code 27388.1; Cal. Gov. Code 27388.2; Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code 11911; Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code 11930

Verified July 26, 2026 · Source

Probate Attorneys Serving San Benito County

California uses formal, court-supervised probate, which makes an attorney worthwhile for most estates in San Benito County — the filing sequence, notice requirements, and accounting leave little room for error. Estates under the small-estate threshold are the usual exception.

Probate attorney fees in California are set by statute as a percentage of the estate's value, so every San Benito County attorney charges the same schedule. Price isn't the variable — experience with the Superior Court and responsiveness are.

A probate attorney files the petition with the Superior Court, publishes the required creditor notices, prepares the inventory and accounting, handles creditor claims and tax filings, and guides the final distribution. They represent the personal representative — not the beneficiaries — a distinction that matters if a dispute develops.

Solo PracticeHollister, CA

Breen Law Firm

Since 2013 · Serves 4 counties

Hollister practice serving San Benito, Monterey, Santa Cruz, and south Santa Clara counties. Handles probate administration and trust administration alongside wills, revocable and irrevocable trusts including special needs trusts, powers of attorney, and business formation. Christine Breen has practiced since 1996 and started the firm in 2013.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbateSpecial Needs Planning

Office
330 Tres Pinos Rd, Suite F8-4Hollister, CA 95023

FirmSalinas, CA

JRG Attorneys at Law

Since 1998 · Serves 3 counties

Central Coast firm serving Monterey, San Benito, and Santa Cruz Counties since 1998, with offices in Salinas, Monterey, and Hollister. Its estate attorneys guide trustees and executors through trust administration and probate, including the court-supervised process for estates over the small-estate threshold. Bilingual assistance for Spanish-speaking clients.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbateand 3 more

Office
318 Cayuga StSalinas, CA 93901

FirmSanta Cruz, CA

Penrose Chun & Gorman LLP

Serves 4 counties

Santa Cruz firm handling probate and trust administration and estate and trust litigation across Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Benito, and Santa Clara Counties, representing executors, trustees, and beneficiaries in distribution and conservatorship disputes. Partner Steven Penrose has been a Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Trust & Probate Law since 2004.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbateand 4 more

Office
1200 Pacific Ave, Suite 260Santa Cruz, CA 95060

Solo PracticeHollister, CA

Pretlove Law, PC

Serves 3 counties

Hollister and Morgan Hill firm serving San Benito, Santa Clara, and Monterey Counties, focused solely on probate, trust administration, and estate planning. Barbara Pretlove is a California Bar Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Probate, and Trust Administration and has practiced in the area since 2013. Offers in-person and remote service.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbate

Office
615 San Benito St., Ste. A-206Hollister, CA 95023
Virtual consultations

FirmSan Francisco, CA

Cappelloni Law PC

Since 2018 · Serves the whole state

Serves San Francisco and the greater Bay Area from downtown San Francisco, and handles probate proceedings in every California county. Guides executors, administrators, and trustees through probate and trust administration alongside estate planning, billing probate work at California Probate Code statutory rates. Founded in 2018.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbate

Office
315 Montgomery Street, Suite 960San Francisco, CA 94104
Free consultationVirtual consultations

FirmSan Rafael, CA

CunninghamLegal

Serves the whole state

Serves Marin County from San Rafael, with offices across Northern and Southern California and statewide service by phone and video. Handles probate, trust administration, and Medi-Cal and elder law matters alongside estate and tax planning. Founder Jim Cunningham heads the San Rafael office and is a State Bar certified specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law.

PracticesEstate PlanningEstate AdministrationTrust AdministrationProbateand 5 more

Office
899 Northgate Drive, Suite 307San Rafael, CA 94903
Free consultationVirtual consultations
See all 35 firms serving San Benito County→

Firm listings are for informational purposes only. SimplyTrust does not endorse or recommend any specific firm or attorney. Contact firms directly to verify their current practice areas and availability.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Legal Sources

Data sourced from California statutes and official state code. How we research.