What to Do When Someone Dies in Bollinger County, Missouri

Probate in Bollinger County runs through the Circuit Court - Probate Division: prove the will, settle the debts, and pass the house to the heirs. Here is how the local process works—and what each step actually costs.

When someone dies in Bollinger County, settling their estate runs through the Circuit Court - Probate Division. This page covers the court record, whether probate is required, what it costs, how to file, transferring property, and the local attorneys who handle probate here.

Probate Court Record

Circuit Court - Probate Division

Bollinger County · 32nd Judicial Circuit

Address

204 High StreetMarble Hill, MO 63764

Hours

Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:00pm
Visit court website →
Paper filing availableE-filing optionalSelf-filing allowed

Part of 32nd Judicial Circuit serving Bollinger, Cape Girardeau, and Perry Counties. Main: 573-238-1900, Circuit Clerk ext. 6, Probate ext. 4.

Verified July 5, 2026 · Source

How Probate Works in Bollinger County

Probate is the court-supervised process of settling someone's estate after they die — validating the will, paying debts and taxes, and transferring what's left to the heirs. In Bollinger County, probate runs through the Circuit Court - Probate Division at 204 High Street, Marble Hill. The court sits in the 32nd Judicial Circuit. The same 32nd Judicial Circuit also serves Cape Girardeau and Perry.

The personal representative opens the case, gives notice to heirs and creditors, files an inventory of the estate's assets, settles outstanding debts and taxes, and then distributes the remainder under the will — or under Missouri intestacy law when there is no will.

Most Missouri estates take 12 months to 18 months to move through this process. The 6 monthsRSMo § 473.360Verified Sep 8, 2026View source creditor claim window is the largest fixed piece of that timeline — a mandatory wait regardless of how simple the estate is.

What Probate Costs in Bollinger County

What probate costs in Bollinger County, Missouri comes down to a handful of line items — the court filing fee, attorney and executor compensation, publication, and sometimes a bond — scaled by the estate's size and whether the will is contested. The case itself runs through the Circuit Court - Probate Division at 204 High Street, Marble Hill. The court is part of the 32nd Judicial Circuit.

Missouri charges $115 - $565 (based on estate value)Mo. Sup. Ct. Op. R. 21.01(a)(12)-(13); RSMo §§ 488.012, 483.580Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to open probate, the same in every county. Additional filings during administration — inventory, accounting, the final petition — add to the total.

The Circuit Court - Probate Division accepts e-filing (https://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=50531). Paper filing remains available for self-represented filers.

Estimate the costs for this estate:

Missouri sets attorney fees by statute — a percentage of the estate's gross value. Every attorney charges the same schedule, so the decision to hire one comes down to complexity, not price.

Executor compensation is also statutory in Missouri. Family executors who are also beneficiaries often waive the fee — executor pay is taxable income while inheritances are not.

Missouri requires publishing creditor notice in a local newspaper, typically $200–$500. Professional appraisals for real estate or business interests add $300–$600 per asset.

A surety bond may be required unless the will waives it or all beneficiaries consent. Premiums run roughly 0.5%RSMo §§ 473.157 (requirement), 473.160 (waiver by will)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value annually.

Probate in Missouri typically runs 12 months to 18 months, and costs accrue throughout that period.

How to File Probate at the Circuit Court - Probate Division

Probate documents in Bollinger County can be filed in person at the Circuit Court - Probate Division, by mail, or electronically. Most families handling probate themselves prefer paper filing, though e-filing is available. The court sits in the 32nd Judicial Circuit.

How to File Your Documents

Paper Filing Available

You can file your probate documents in person at the court or by mail.

E-Filing Also Available

If you prefer, you can file electronically through the state's online system. This is optional for families filing without an attorney.

View E-Filing Information

Can You File Without an Attorney?

Not every estate requires an attorney. Estate size, asset types, and whether beneficiaries agree determine if self-filing at the Circuit Court - Probate Division is realistic.

For a full cost comparison and filing checklist, see the Bollinger County Self-Filing Assessment.

What to Bring

To file at the Circuit Court - Probate Division you need: the original will (or proof there isn't one), a certified death certificate, contact information for all heirs and beneficiaries, and a summary of what the estate owns and owes.

Transferring Property in Bollinger County

Clearing title to real estate after a death, whether by a personal representative’s deed, an affidavit of survivorship, or a court order, happens at the Recorder of Deeds.

Deeds and other real property documents for Bollinger County are recorded with the Recorder of Deeds at 204 High St, Suite 7, Marble Hill, MO 63764. Phone: 573-238-1900.

The Recorder of Deeds charges $26 for the first page plus $3 for each additional page.

Bollinger County does not offer e-recording.

Recording Office Record

Recorder of Deeds

Bollinger County

Address

204 High St, Suite 7Marble Hill, MO 63764

E-recording

Not available

Recording fees

Base fee (first page)$26
Each additional page$3
Transfer tax on a TOD deedExempt

RSMo 59.310.6(1), 59.319, 59.321, 59.800, 50.1190

Verified September 7, 2026 · Source

Probate Attorneys Serving Bollinger County

Missouri allows informal probate, so many families settle straightforward estates in Bollinger County without hiring an attorney. A probate attorney earns the fee when the estate is contested, includes a business or out-of-state real estate, has unclear or insolvent debts, or when beneficiaries disagree.

Probate attorney fees in Missouri are set by statute as a percentage of the estate's value, so every Bollinger County attorney charges the same schedule. Price isn't the variable — experience with the Circuit Court - Probate Division and responsiveness are.

A probate attorney files the petition with the Circuit Court - Probate Division, publishes the required creditor notices, prepares the inventory and accounting, handles creditor claims and tax filings, and guides the final distribution. They represent the personal representative — not the beneficiaries — a distinction that matters if a dispute develops.

FirmCape Girardeau, MO

Birk Law Firm, LC

Serves 4 counties

Serves Cape Girardeau County plus Scott, Perry, and Bollinger counties in southeast Missouri. Guides personal representatives through probate — filing the will, Letters Testamentary, inventory, creditor claims, and distribution — in both supervised and independent administration, and handles farm and business succession. Kelvin Birk is both an attorney and a CPA, and consultations are free.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationBusiness LawProbate AdministrationReal Estate

Office
2851 Professional Court, Suite CCape Girardeau, MO 63703
Free consultation

FirmCape Girardeau, MO

Layton & Southard, LLC

Since 1972 · Serves 4 counties

Practices in the Cape Girardeau, Perry, and Scott county probate courts from offices in Cape Girardeau and Perryville. Handles probate and trust administration for families after a death, plus wills, revocable and irrevocable trusts, special needs trusts, and Medicaid planning for long-term care. John Layton and Stephen Southard have practiced here since 1972, and the initial consultation is free.

PracticesEstate PlanningMedicaid PlanningProbate AdministrationWills Trusts

Office
2845 Professional CtCape Girardeau, MO 63703
Free consultation

FirmFarmington, MO

Marler Law Partners

Serves 9 counties

Serves St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Jefferson, Perry, and Cape Girardeau counties from Farmington, with a second office in St. Louis. Estate work runs from simple wills and beneficiary designations through revocable and irrevocable trusts, built around keeping the family out of probate court. Family law, LGBTQ+ family law, and mediation are the firm's other practice areas.

PracticesEstate PlanningWills Trusts

Office
406 E Karsch BlvdFarmington, MO 63640

FirmSpringfield, MO

The Piatchek Law Firm, LLC

Serves the whole state

Springfield law firm helping families understand Missouri probate laws. Experienced lawyers handle probate in many county courts throughout Missouri, guiding clients from opening estates to closing them.

PracticesEstate PlanningElder LawAsset ProtectionProbate Administration

Office
1546 E Bradford PkwySpringfield, MO 65804
Free consultation

Firm listings are for informational purposes only. SimplyTrust does not endorse or recommend any specific firm or attorney. Contact firms directly to verify their current practice areas and availability.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Legal Sources

Data sourced from Missouri statutes and official state code. How we research.