BOK Financial logo

BOK Financial

Subsidiary of BOK Financial Corporation

bokfinancial.com

Estate planning and settlement at BOK Financial

Name beneficiaries in branch, fund a trust in branch, and report a death at 1-844-517-3308

How your BOK Financial accounts transfer at death depends on how each one is titled and whether a beneficiary is on file. Of those, 17 can name a trust as beneficiary or be retitled into a trust. Getting these details right keeps assets out of probate and ensures they reach the intended recipients.

Beneficiary designations at BOK Financial can be managed in branch, by phone, and by mail, typically taking 15 to 30 minutes. Trust funding is also available, allowing families to retitle accounts into the name of a revocable living trust.

BOK Financial has documented procedures for both preparing accounts during your lifetime and handling claims when an account holder passes away.

BOK Financial's BOKF, NA Fiduciary Services can answer questions about beneficiaries, trusts, or death claims at 1-918-293-7560. Email inquiries can be sent to rhueser@bokf.com.

BOK Financial is not available nationwide. Estate planning procedures may vary by state, so confirm that your location is served before making account changes.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Sources

Data sourced from BOK Financial primary sources (33 pages reviewed). How we research.

BOK Financial customer support

ExpressBank

ExpressBank — Bank of Oklahoma (Tulsa)

ExpressBank — Bank of Oklahoma (Oklahoma City)

ExpressBank — Bank of Oklahoma (all other areas)

ExpressBank — Bank of Texas (Dallas)

ExpressBank — Bank of Texas (Fort Worth)

ExpressBank — Bank of Texas (Houston)

ExpressBank — Bank of Texas (San Antonio)

ExpressBank — Bank of Texas (all other areas)

ExpressBank — Bank of Albuquerque (Albuquerque)

ExpressBank — Bank of Albuquerque (all other areas)

Mortgage Servicing — BOK Financial

Mortgage Servicing — Bank of Oklahoma

Mortgage Servicing — Bank of Texas

Mortgage Servicing — Bank of Albuquerque

BOK Financial Private Wealth — Estate Planning

Hours

Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-9:00 PM CT; Saturday 8:00 AM-5:00 PM CT (automated service available 24/7)

Mailing address

BOK Financial publishes no general consumer correspondence address; its contact page routes everything to ExpressBank, a branch, or an appointment. The one general-purpose lockbox it does publish is on the privacy notice: BOK Financial, Attn: Opt-Out Department, P.O. Box 2300, Tulsa, OK 74192-0002 (marketing opt-out only -- do not send account or estate documents there).
Verified Sep 2026

Estate planning articles

Learn how to protect your BOK Financial accounts and other assets with trusts, beneficiary designations, and estate planning documents.

Forms for Planning Your Estate

Free forms for planning your estate: a will, living trust, pour-over will, both powers of attorney, living will, and TOD deed.

Free

Last Will and Testament

Name your heirs, guardians, and final wishes. Free for every state.

Get Started
Free

Healthcare Power of Attorney

Name someone to make medical decisions if you can't.

Get Started
Free

Financial Power of Attorney

Name someone to manage your finances if you can't.

Get Started
Free

Transfer on Death Deed

Transfer real property to a beneficiary upon your death without probate. Available in 34 states and the District of Columbia.

Get Started
Free

Vehicle Transfer on Death

Name a beneficiary to inherit your vehicle at death without probate. Available in 26 states and the District of Columbia.

Get Started
Free

Living Will

State in advance which life-sustaining treatments you want or refuse, in the document your state recognizes, with signing instructions from the statute.

Get Started
Free

Pour-Over Will

Catch anything outside your trust. Pairs with your revocable trust.

Get Started
$12/month

Revocable Living Trust

Create a revocable living trust to avoid probate, protect privacy, and control asset distribution.

Get Started

All forms

Tools for Planning Your Estate

Free tools for planning your estate: what a will or trust costs, whether you need a trust or TOD deed, and how documents are signed.

How Do I Sign Estate Documents?

Find witness, notary, and remote signing requirements for all 50 states.

Check Requirements

Will My Estate Documents Transfer?

Check if estate planning documents signed in one state are valid in another.

Check Portability

Trust or Will: Which Costs Less?

Compare the cost of probate vs a trust for your state and estate value.

Compare Options

How Much Does a Revocable Living Trust Cost?

Compare revocable living trust costs across providers including online services and attorneys.

Compare Costs

How Much Does a Will Cost?

Compare will costs across providers plus probate costs your heirs will pay.

Compare Costs

How Does SimplyTrust Compare to LegalZoom, Trust & Will, and Other Services?

Compare what it costs to make a trust official across SimplyTrust, LegalZoom, Trust & Will, Rocket Lawyer, and Quicken WillMaker.

Compare Services

How Do I Name a Guardian for My Minor Children?

See how a parent names a guardian for their minor children, what weight the court gives your choice, and your options for temporary care.

Check Your State

Do I Need a Revocable Trust?

Find out if a revocable trust makes sense based on your state, estate value, and family situation.

Check Now

All tools