What to Do When Someone Dies in Lapeer, Michigan

Probate in Lapeer County runs through the Probate Court: prove the will, settle the debts, and pass the house to the heirs. Here is how the local process works—and what each step actually costs.

When someone dies in Lapeer County, settling their estate runs through the Probate Court. This page covers the court record, whether probate is required, what it costs, how to file, transferring property, and the local attorneys who handle probate here.

Probate Court Record

Probate Court

Lapeer County

Address

255 Clay StreetLapeer, MI 48446

Hours

Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Visit court website →
Paper filing availableE-filing optional

Located in County Complex Building, 255 Clay Street. Small estates may transfer via Transfer by Affidavit (SCAO form PC 598). Court staff cannot advise which forms to use.

Verified July 3, 2026 · Source

How Probate Works in Lapeer County

Probate is the court-supervised process of settling someone's estate after they die — validating the will, paying debts and taxes, and transferring what's left to the heirs. In Lapeer, probate runs through the Probate Court at 255 Clay Street, Lapeer.

The personal representative opens the case, gives notice to heirs and creditors, files an inventory of the estate's assets, settles outstanding debts and taxes, and then distributes the remainder under the will — or under Michigan intestacy law when there is no will.

Most Michigan estates take 7 months to 12 months to move through this process. The 4 monthsMCL 700.3803Verified Sep 8, 2026View source creditor claim window is the largest fixed piece of that timeline — a mandatory wait regardless of how simple the estate is.

What Probate Costs in Lapeer County

What probate costs in Lapeer County, Michigan comes down to a handful of line items — the court filing fee, attorney and executor compensation, publication, and sometimes a bond — scaled by the estate's size and whether the will is contested. The case itself runs through the Probate Court at 255 Clay Street, Lapeer.

Michigan charges $150MCL § 600.880(1)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to open probate, the same in every county. Additional filings during administration — inventory, accounting, the final petition — add to the total.

The Probate Court accepts e-filing (https://mifile.courts.michigan.gov/). Paper filing remains available for self-represented filers.

Estimate the costs for this estate:

Attorney fees in Michigan are negotiated, typically 1.7%MCR 5.313(A) (attorney entitled to reasonable compensation; MRPC 1.5(a) factors); MCL 700.3721 (court reviews reasonableness of attorney compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 2.7%MCR 5.313(A) (attorney entitled to reasonable compensation; MRPC 1.5(a) factors); MCL 700.3721 (court reviews reasonableness of attorney compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value. Flat-fee arrangements are common for straightforward estates.

Executor compensation is based on reasonable pay for time and effort — the states that do set a schedule pay 2.2%Estimated from the 16 state statutes that set an executor fee schedule (median and interquartile range at this estate value)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 3.8%Estimated from the 16 state statutes that set an executor fee schedule (median and interquartile range at this estate value)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of estate value. Family members who are also beneficiaries often waive the fee — executor pay is taxable income while inheritances are not.

Michigan requires publishing creditor notice in a local newspaper, typically $200–$500. Professional appraisals for real estate or business interests add $300–$600 per asset.

Probate in Michigan typically runs 7 months to 12 months, and costs accrue throughout that period.

How to File Probate at the Probate Court

Probate documents in Lapeer County can be filed in person at the Probate Court, by mail, or electronically. Most families handling probate themselves prefer paper filing, though e-filing is available.

How to File Your Documents

Paper Filing Available

You can file your probate documents in person at the court or by mail.

E-Filing Also Available

If you prefer, you can file electronically through the state's online system. This is optional for families filing without an attorney.

View E-Filing Information

Can You File Without an Attorney?

Not every estate requires an attorney. Estate size, asset types, and whether beneficiaries agree determine if self-filing at the Probate Court is realistic.

For a full cost comparison and filing checklist, see the Lapeer County Self-Filing Assessment.

What to Bring

To file at the Probate Court you need: the original will (or proof there isn't one), a certified death certificate, contact information for all heirs and beneficiaries, and a summary of what the estate owns and owes.

Transferring Property in Lapeer County

Clearing title to real estate after a death, whether by a personal representative’s deed, an affidavit of survivorship, or a court order, happens at the Register of Deeds.

Deeds and other real property documents for Lapeer County are recorded with the Register of Deeds, led by Register of Deeds Amy R. Stearns, at 287 W. Nepessing St., Suite 1, Lapeer, MI 48446. Phone: (810) 667-0211. Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:30pm.

The Register of Deeds charges $30 flat, regardless of page count.

Lapeer County accepts electronic recording through Simplifile, CSC.

Recording Office Record

Register of Deeds

Lapeer County · Register of Deeds · Amy R. Stearns

Address

287 W. Nepessing St., Suite 1Lapeer, MI 48446

Hours

Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:30pm

E-recording

Available via Simplifile, CSC
Visit recorder website →

Recording fees

Flat fee (any length)$30

MCL 600.2567(1)(a); MCL 600.2567a

Verified September 6, 2026 · Source

Probate Attorneys Serving Lapeer County

Michigan allows informal probate, so many families settle straightforward estates in Lapeer County without hiring an attorney. A probate attorney earns the fee when the estate is contested, includes a business or out-of-state real estate, has unclear or insolvent debts, or when beneficiaries disagree.

Probate attorney fees in Michigan are based on reasonable compensation — typically 1.7%MCR 5.313(A) (attorney entitled to reasonable compensation; MRPC 1.5(a) factors); MCL 700.3721 (court reviews reasonableness of attorney compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source to 2.7%MCR 5.313(A) (attorney entitled to reasonable compensation; MRPC 1.5(a) factors); MCL 700.3721 (court reviews reasonableness of attorney compensation; no statutory percentage)Verified Sep 8, 2026View source of the estate's value, billed hourly or as a flat fee. Ask a Lapeer County firm to quote a structure up front.

A probate attorney files the petition with the Probate Court, publishes the required creditor notices, prepares the inventory and accounting, handles creditor claims and tax filings, and guides the final distribution. They represent the personal representative — not the beneficiaries — a distinction that matters if a dispute develops.

FirmFlint, MI

CF Legal, PC

Since 2006 · Serves 3 counties

Flint attorneys providing probate law, estate planning, and trust administration services to families in Genesee County and surrounding areas. Established 2006, rebranded in 2021.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbate LitigationProbate Administration

Office
302 E Court StreetFlint, MI 48502
Free consultation

FirmLapeer, MI

Hable & Frew, PLC

Since 1977 · Serves 5 counties

Father-daughter attorney team established in 1977 serving Lapeer County and surrounding areas. Over 47 years of combined experience in estate planning, elder law, Medicaid planning, and probate. Handles wills, trusts, powers of attorney, and medical directives.

PracticesEstate PlanningElder LawMedicaid PlanningProbate AdministrationWills Trusts

Office
301 W Genesee Street, Suite 101Lapeer, MI 48446

FirmFlint, MI

Henneke, Fraim & Dawes, P.C.

Since 1967 · Serves 3 counties

Flint attorneys providing estate planning, probate administration, and estate and trust litigation services since 1967. Known for handling complex large estate plans; other attorneys refer clients to HFD for complex estate matters.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbate LitigationProbate Administration

Office
2377 S Linden Road, Suite BFlint, MI 48532

Solo PracticeFlint, MI

Kenneth R Tucker, P.C.

Serves 3 counties

Flint attorney with over 31 years of legal experience providing estate planning and probate services. Former Clayton Township, Village of Lennon, City of Flint, and City of Burton attorney and prosecutor.

PracticesEstate PlanningProbate AdministrationWills Trusts

Office
2349 Stonebridge Drive, Building GFlint, MI 48532

FirmGrand Blanc, MI

Mannor Law Group, PLLC

Serves 5 counties

Serves Genesee County families from Grand Blanc, with additional offices in Rochester and Brighton. Handles probate and trust administration and guardianships, plus elder law work including Medicaid planning, life care planning, and special needs trusts. Offers a free consultation.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationElder LawGuardianshipand 3 more

Office
8226 S Saginaw Street, Suite AGrand Blanc, MI 48439
Free consultation

FirmDetroit, MI

Butzel Long

Since 1854 · Serves the whole state

Leading law firm established in 1854 providing expert estate planning and probate counsel throughout Michigan. Handles estate tax audits, fiduciary matters, probate litigation, and complex estates in excess of $100 million. Services include revocable living trusts, life insurance trusts, generation-skipping trusts, GRATs, charitable planning, and international estate plans.

PracticesEstate PlanningTrust AdministrationProbate LitigationTax Planningand 2 more

Office
150 W Jefferson Avenue, Suite 100Detroit, MI 48226
See all 11 firms serving Lapeer County→

Firm listings are for informational purposes only. SimplyTrust does not endorse or recommend any specific firm or attorney. Contact firms directly to verify their current practice areas and availability.

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Legal Sources

Data sourced from Michigan statutes and official state code. How we research.