City National logo

City National

Subsidiary of Royal Bank of Canada

cnb.com

How to name beneficiaries and fund a trust at City National

Beneficiaries are managed in branch or by phone. Trust paperwork is taken in branch or by phone

There are two ways to keep your City National accounts out of probate: adding beneficiary designations and retitling eligible accounts into a revocable living trust. Which approach works best depends on the account type and your overall estate plan.

City National has 14 product types, and the estate transfer rules differ across them. Some support Payable on Death (POD) designations, some can be retitled into a trust, and others pass through the estate if nothing is set up. Each is covered below.

Beneficiary form at City National

Beneficiary Designation Form.

Personal CheckingPersonal Checking PlusPreferred Platinum CheckingPersonal SavingsPersonal Money MarketPersonal Certificate of Deposit (CD)Coogan Savings Account (California) / Child Performer Trust Account (New York)
1
Visit a City National Bank office with government-issued photo ID
2
Request a POD or TOD beneficiary designation form from your banker
3
Provide beneficiary information:
  • Full legal name and relationship for each beneficiary
  • Percentage allocation if naming multiple beneficiaries
4
Sign the designation form with the banker
5
Receive a copy for your records

Required Documents

  • Full legal name of each beneficiary
  • Each beneficiary's relationship to the owner (at a branch or by phone)
  • Percentage for each beneficiary (when naming more than one beneficiary). Without one, the bank pays in equal shares
  • Each beneficiary's location. The deposit agreement requires the owner to keep the bank informed about it
  • Government-issued photo ID (at a branch office)

What City National says about beneficiaries and trusts

Each section is City National's own statement, with the document it comes from numbered under Sources.

Which accounts take a beneficiary2

Payable-on-death account

POD is available on bank accounts (checking, savings, money market and CDs) held individually, in joint tenancy or by a sole proprietorship.1

Investment account

Brokerage accounts are held at RBC Securities and take a TOD designation on its Beneficiary Designation form.1

Who can be named1

An entity other than a trust or a business

A beneficiary may be an organization, not only an individual.1

How many beneficiaries, and how shares are split

All accounts

Multiple beneficiaries are paid in equal shares unless the owner instructs City National otherwise in writing before the owner's death, or the death of the last surviving owner.1

What a designation takes to be effective

All accounts

The owner signs the designation form. No attorney is required to establish a TOD or POD designation.1

Joint account with survivorship

On a joint tenancy account, any joint tenant may change the beneficiary at any time.1

Beneficiary forms City National issues1

Beneficiary Designation Form

Completed by the account owner. Sent by the institution on request.2

What City National's agreement says about beneficiaries6

A designation and a will

TOD and POD designations supersede instructions in a will or trust.1

On a brokerage TOD account, City National relies on the latest Beneficiary Designation in its possession. A will, codicil or trust cannot change the beneficiary.3

Changing or revoking a designation

Designations can be changed or removed at any time by completing a new form.1

What the owner keeps while living

A TOD or POD designation can be added when an account is opened or at any later time.1

An account opened in trust for another person with no written trust agreement is a Bank Account Trust (Totten Trust). The trustee owns the account outright, and the beneficiary has no interest until the last trustee dies.2

Joint accounts

On a joint tenancy account, a POD beneficiary takes only after the last surviving joint tenant dies.1

Community property and tenancy-in-common registrations do not pass to the surviving owner automatically; the deceased owner's interest passes by will or intestacy. Both must be expressly elected on the account agreement.1

A minor as beneficiary

If a minor is named as beneficiary, a court-appointed supervisor may be required to manage the assets until the child turns 18.1

Whether beneficiaries are told they are named

City National is not responsible for notifying a beneficiary that the account exists or that the owner has died, and states that it may not do so.1

Accounts handled elsewhere1

RBC Securities

Brokerage accounts and their TOD beneficiary designations1

Not in City National's published guidance1

  • A beneficiary form to download

Sources4

SimplyTrustSimplyTrust Editorial·

Sources

Data sourced from City National primary sources (15 pages reviewed). How we research.

Download these City National instructions

Download instructions for the whole estate

A printable PDF with the steps, required documents, and contact details — verified against City National primary sources. Bring it to the branch or keep it beside the phone.

City National estate support

Investments & Trust Services

Brokerage / TOD accounts (RBC Securities)

General customer service

Mailing address

City National Bank, 555 South Flower St., 20th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071, Attn.: Client Services Call Center
Verified Sep 2026

Estate planning articles

Learn how to protect your City National accounts and other assets with trusts, beneficiary designations, and estate planning documents.

Forms for Planning Your Estate

Free forms for planning your estate: a will, living trust, pour-over will, both powers of attorney, living will, and TOD deed.

Free

Pour-Over Will

Catch anything outside your trust. Pairs with your revocable trust.

Get Started
$12/month

Revocable Living Trust

Create a revocable living trust to avoid probate, protect privacy, and control asset distribution.

Get Started
Free

Last Will and Testament

Name your heirs, guardians, and final wishes. Free for every state.

Get Started
Free

Healthcare Power of Attorney

Name someone to make medical decisions if you can't.

Get Started
Free

Financial Power of Attorney

Name someone to manage your finances if you can't.

Get Started
Free

Transfer on Death Deed

Transfer real property to a beneficiary upon your death without probate. Available in 34 states and the District of Columbia.

Get Started
Free

Vehicle Transfer on Death

Name a beneficiary to inherit your vehicle at death without probate. Available in 26 states and the District of Columbia.

Get Started
Free

Living Will

State in advance which life-sustaining treatments you want or refuse, in the document your state recognizes, with signing instructions from the statute.

Get Started

All forms

Tools for Planning Your Estate

Free tools for planning your estate: what a will or trust costs, whether you need a trust or TOD deed, and how documents are signed.

How Much Does a Revocable Living Trust Cost?

Compare revocable living trust costs across providers including online services and attorneys.

Compare Costs

How Does SimplyTrust Compare to LegalZoom, Trust & Will, and Other Services?

Compare what it costs to make a trust official across SimplyTrust, LegalZoom, Trust & Will, Rocket Lawyer, and Quicken WillMaker.

Compare Services

Do I Need a Revocable Trust?

Find out if a revocable trust makes sense based on your state, estate value, and family situation.

Check Now

Trust or Will: Which Costs Less?

Compare the cost of probate vs a trust for your state and estate value.

Compare Options

What Does Estate Planning Actually Cost?

Compare costs across estate planning providers including online services and attorneys.

Compare Costs

How Much Life Insurance Do I Need?

Calculate your life insurance needs based on income, debts, and family situation.

Use Calculator

Are My Beneficiary Designations Protected?

Check how divorce, creditors, and state laws affect your beneficiary designations.

Check Now

How Do I Sign Estate Documents?

Find witness, notary, and remote signing requirements for all 50 states.

Check Requirements

All tools